TUESDAY, JUNE 4

 

 

 

 

PLENARY SESSION:

SOFTENING THE ENVIRONMENT

 

Chairperson + 4 speakers                 9:00 - 11:15 AM

 

Coffee break                                            11:15 - 11:30 AM

 

2 KEYNOTE speakers                          11:30 - 1:00 PM

 

Lunch break                                               1:00 - 2:00 PM

 

 

 

PARALLEL: ENVIRONMENTAL COMPATIBLE MEMBRANE STRUCTURES

(IASS WG18 JOINED SESSION)

 

ANALYSIS & PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT

+ DESIGN & SIMULATION                    2:00 - 3:40 PM

 

Coffee break                                                3:40 - 4:00 PM

 

 

TENSINET WGs OPEN TALK Session

 

On the main topics of the

TensiNet Working Groups                  4:00 - 5:30 PM

 

TensiNet Partner Meeting                      6:00 - 7:00 PM

 

Social Dinner                                                           8:30 PM

 

 

 

MONDAY, JUNE 3

 

Registration & Welcome                                  9:00 AM

Introduction

 

PLENARY SESSION:

SOFT STRUCTURES

 

Chairperson + 3 speakers                 9:30 - 11:15 AM

 

Coffee break                                           11:15 - 11:30 AM

 

2 KEYNOTE speakers                          11:30 - 1:00 PM

 

Introduction to the EXHIBITION      1:00 - 1:10 PM

 

Lunch break                                               1:10 - 2:00 PM

 

PARALLEL : MOVEMENT IN LIGHTWEIGHT  STRUCTURES

 

DEMOUNTABLE STRUCTURES          2:00 - 3:40 PM

 

KINETIC/ KINEMATIC/

FOLDABLE STRUCTURES                    2:00 - 3:40 PM

 

Coffee break                                               3:40 - 4:00 PM

 

 

PARALLEL: RECENTLY BUILT STRUCTURES

 

PNEUMATIC & AIR-SUPPORTED

STRUCTURES                                           4:00 - 5:40 PM

 

COMPLEX/ HYBRID

STRUCTURES                                           4:00 - 5:40 PM

 

Field trip                                                        6:00 - 7:30 PM

 

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 5

 

 

 

 

 

PLENARY SESSION:

SOFT SKINS

 

Chairperson + 4 speakers                 9:00 - 11:15 AM

 

Coffee break                                            11:15 - 11:30 AM

 

2 KEYNOTE speakers                          11:30 - 1:00 PM

 

Lunch break                                               1:00 - 2:00 PM

 

 

 

PARALLEL: ADAPTIVITY OF MEMBRANE-BASED SKINS

 

EXTREME LIVING

+ DESIGN & SIMULATION                    2:00 - 3:40 PM

 

THERMAL - ACOUSTIC COMFORT   2:00 - 3:40 PM

 

Coffee break                                                3:40 - 4:00 PM

 

PARALLEL: ADAPTIVITY OF TRANSPARENT FOIL SKINS

 

EXTREME LIVING

+ DESIGN & SIMULATION                    4:00 - 5:40 PM

 

THERMAL - ACOUSTIC COMFORT

                                                  4:00 - 5:40 PM

 

Conclusion                                                    6:00 - 6:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

AGENDA
SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Adriana Angelotti

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Paolo Beccarelli

University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

 

Katja Bernert

Low & Bonar GmbH, Huckelhoven, Germany

 

Heidrun Bögner-Balz

Institute for Membrane and Shell Technologies, DEKRA, Germany

 

Andrea Campioli

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Roberto Canobbio

Canobbio Textile Engineering srl, Italy

 

Valter Carvelli

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

John Chilton

University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

 

Jan Cremers

Hochschule für Technik Stuttgart, Germany

 

Lars De Laet

Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

 

Christoph Gengnagel

Universität der Künste, Germany

 

Peter Gosling

Newcastle University, United Kingdom

 

Klaus-Michael Koch

Hightex, Germany

 

Sebastian Koch

Koch membranes, Germany

 

Nikolai Kugel

arch22, Germany

 

Benson Lau

University of Westminster, United Kingdom

 

Julian Lienhard

str.ucture GmbH, Germany

 

Josep Llorens

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stefania Lombardi

Canobbio Textile Engineering, Italy

 

Claudia Marano

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Marijke Mollaert

Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

 

Carol Monticelli

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Giorgio Novati

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Arno Pronk

Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)

 

Andrea Ratti

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Monika Rychtáriková

KU Leuven, Belgium / STU Bratislava, Slovakia

 

Franck Schoefs

Université de Nantes, France

 

Bernd Stimpfle

formTL GmbH, Germany

 

Natalie Stranghöner

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany

 

Martin Tamke

Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, Denmark

 

Patrick Teuffel

Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)

 

Jean-Christophe Thomas

Université de Nantes, France

 

Jörg Uhlemann

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany

 

Alessandra Zanelli

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Walter Zech

Eccon GmbH, Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sustainable innovation in minimal mass structures and lightweight architectures a
SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES
ACCOMMODATION & TRAVEL
MILAN
MEMBERSHIP
ATTENDANCE FACILITATIONS
EXHIBITION ATTEND TENSINET ASSOCIATION
ENGAGE AS A SPONSOR
SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES
ACCOMMODATION & TRAVEL
MILAN
MEMBERSHIP
ENGAGE AS A SPONSOR
AGENDA

Adriana Angelotti

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Paolo Beccarelli

University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

 

Katja Bernert

Low & Bonar GmbH, Huckelhoven, Germany

 

Heidrun Bögner-Balz

DEKRA, Germany

 

Andrea Campioli

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Roberto Canobbio

Canobbio Textile Engineering srl, Italy

 

Valter Carvelli

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

John Chilton

University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

 

Jan Cremers

Hochschule für Technik Stuttgart, Germany

 

Lars De Laet

Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

 

Christoph Gengnagel

Universität der Künste, Germany

 

Peter Gosling

Newcastle University, United Kingdom

 

Klaus-Michael Koch

Hightex, Germany

 

Sebastian Koch

Koch membranes, Germany

 

Nikolai Kugel

arch22, Germany

 

Benson Lau

University of Westminster, United Kingdom

 

Julian Lienhard

str.ucture GmbH, Germany

 

Josep Llorens

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

 

 

 

Stefania Lombardi

Canobbio Textile Engineering, Italy

 

Claudia Marano

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Marijke Mollaert

Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

 

Carol Monticelli

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Giorgio Novati

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Arno Pronk

Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e), Netherlands

 

Andrea Ratti

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Monika Rychtáriková

KU Leuven, Belgium / STU Bratislava, Slovakia

 

Franck Schoefs

Université de Nantes, France

 

Bernd Stimpfle

formTL GmbH, Germany

 

Natalie Stranghöner

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany

 

Martin Tamke

Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, Denmark

 

Patrick Teuffel

Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e), Netherlands

 

Jean-Christophe Thomas

Université de Nantes, France

 

Jörg Uhlemann

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany

 

Alessandra Zanelli

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Walter Zech

Eccon GmbH, Germany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sustainable innovation in minimal mass structures and lightweight architectures a
ATTEND
SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES
MILAN
MEMBERSHIP
ATTENDANCE FACILITATIONS
EXHIBITION TENSINET ASSOCIATION
ENGAGE AS A SPONSOR
ACCOMMODATION & TRAVEL
AGENDA
SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Adriana Angelotti

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Paolo Beccarelli

University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

 

Katja Bernert

Low & Bonar GmbH, Huckelhoven, Germany

 

Heidrun Bögner-Balz

Institute for Membrane and Shell Technologies, DEKRA, Germany

 

Andrea Campioli

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Roberto Canobbio

Canobbio Textile Engineering srl, Italy

 

Valter Carvelli

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

John Chilton

University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

 

Jan Cremers

Hochschule für Technik Stuttgart, Germany

 

Lars De Laet

Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

 

Christoph Gengnagel

Universität der Künste, Germany

 

Peter Gosling

Newcastle University, United Kingdom

 

Klaus-Michael Koch

Hightex, Germany

 

Sebastian Koch

Koch membranes, Germany

 

Nikolai Kugel

arch22, Germany

 

Benson Lau

University of Westminster, United Kingdom

 

Julian Lienhard

str.ucture GmbH, Germany

 

Josep Llorens

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

 

Stefania Lombardi

Canobbio Textile Engineering, Italy

 

Claudia Marano

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Marijke Mollaert

Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

 

Carol Monticelli

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Giorgio Novati

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Arno Pronk

Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

 

Andrea Ratti

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Monika Rychtáriková

KU Leuven, Belgium / STU Bratislava, Slovakia

 

Franck Schoefs

Université de Nantes, France

 

Bernd Stimpfle

formTL GmbH, Germany

 

Natalie Stranghöner

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany

 

Martin Tamke

Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, Denmark

 

Patrick Teuffel

Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

 

Jean-Christophe Thomas

Université de Nantes, France

 

Jörg Uhlemann

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany

 

Alessandra Zanelli

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Walter Zech

Eccon GmbH, Germany

Sustainable innovation in minimal mass structures and lightweight architectures a
SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES
EXHIBITION
ENGAGE AS A SPONSOR
TENSINET ASSOCIATION
ATTENDANCE FACILITATIONS
MEMBERSHIP
ACCOMMODATION & TRAVEL
ATTEND
MILAN
FOUNDING PARTNERS
FUNDING PARTNERS